North Carolina
[…] North Carolina Landlord Tenant Law – Smoke detectors
North Carolina Landlord Tenant Laws require landlords of North Carolina rental properties to provide smoke detectors and at least one carbon monoxide detector within the premises. North Carolina Landlord Tenant Laws are very specific about smoke detector requirements, making the smoke detector notice imperative to include in your North Carolina Landlord Forms. With the smoke detector notice, provided at the beginning of every tenancy, you have proof that you have complied with § 42-42 (a) (5) which specifically states that landlords must:
Provide operable smoke alarms, either battery-operated or electrical, having an Underwriters’ Laboratories, Inc., listing or other equivalent national testing laboratory approval, and install the smoke alarms in accordance with either the standards of the National Fire Protection Association or the minimum protection designated in the manufacturer’s instructions, which the landlord shall retain or provide as proof of compliance.
Since December 31, 2012, landlords are required to install a tamper-resistant, 10-year lithium battery smoke alarm. North Carolina Landlord Tenant Law requires carbon monoxide detectors in every rental property, pursuant to § 42-42 (a) (7). The carbon monoxide detector must meet these standards:
- A minimum of one operable carbon monoxide alarm per rental unit per level, either battery-operated or electrical
- Listed by a nationally recognized testing laboratory that is OSHA-approved to test and certify to American National Standards Institute/Underwriters Laboratories Standards ANSI/UL2034 or ANSI/UL2075
- In accordance with either the standards of the National Fire Protection Association or the minimum protection designated in the manufacturer’s instructions
If a tenant notifies the landlord that a smoke detector or carbon monoxide detector is defective, the landlord is required to repair or replace it within 15 days.