Rhode Island
[…] The landlord is only required to pay tenant moving expenses to another property within the same city or town where the property in violation is located.
Tenants are required to maintain the premises in safe and sanitary condition, to pay rent on time and to not deface, damage or destroy any part of the premises or allow their guests to do so. Under Rhode Island Landlord Tenant Law § 34-18-24 (8) tenants must “Refrain from using any part of the premises in a manner such as would constitute the maintaining of a narcotics nuisance under the provisions of § 21-28-4.06.” Rhode Island Landlord Tenant Laws also require that tenants “refrain from any crime of violence on the premises or on any public property adjacent to said premises.” Tenants are also required to surrender the premises at the end of the rental term.
If any party to a Rhode Island Landlord Tenant agreement violates the lease terms or otherwise violates Rhode Island Landlord Tenant Law, the aggrieved party may file a claim detailing the violations.