Rhode Island
[…] No part of this information is meant to substitute for legal advice. If you have questions or believe you may have a claim under Rhode Island Landlord Tenant Law, you should seek the legal advice of an attorney.
Rhode Island Landlord Tenant Law – Security deposits
Landlords may require tenants to pay a security deposit but there is a primary exception, as stated in § 34-18-19 Security deposits: “(a) A landlord may not demand or receive a security deposit, however denominated, in an amount or value in excess of one month’s periodic rent.” When the tenant moves out, the security deposit is returned to the tenant, less any unpaid rent or damages caused by the tenant. According to Rhode Island Landlord Tenant Laws, the landlord may not deduct any monies from the security deposit for ordinary wear and tear.