Rhode Island
[…] Tenants are also required to surrender the premises at the end of the rental term.
If any party to a Rhode Island Landlord Tenant agreement violates the lease terms or otherwise violates Rhode Island Landlord Tenant Law, the aggrieved party may file a claim detailing the violations. A landlord cannot force the ouster of a tenant outside of court order and is not permitted to turn off utilities. If a landlord does act outside a court order, § 34-18-34 Tenant’s remedies for landlord’s unlawful ouster, exclusion, or diminution of service provides that the tenant may “recover possession or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, recover an amount not more than three (3) months periodic rent or threefold the actual damages sustained by him or her, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Rhode Island Landlord Tenant Laws do not permit tenants to just stop paying rent when a landlord fails to make repairs or violates any other provision of the Landlord Tenant Act.